Skip to content

Disney Wins 22 Awards at the 2022 Creative Arts Emmys

2022 Creative Arts Emmys

This weekend the 2022 Creative Arts Emmys were awarded over two nights, and when all the envelopes had been opened, Disney branded productions won 22 Emmys.

The Creative Arts recognizes things like cinematography, sound, production, hair and makeup, and even guest stars on shows.

The Beatles: Get Back” documentary on Disney+ won 5 Emmys, including Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series and Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program for Peter Jackson.

Hulu’s “Only Murders In the Building” won 3 Emmys, including Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for Nathan Lane.

Also of note is the win for the Disney+ film “Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers,” which became the first animated movie to win the Outstanding Television Movie category.

And finally, in a bittersweet moment, actor Chadwick Boseman picked up a posthumous Emmy for his role on animated Marvel series “What If…?” Boseman’s wife Taylor Simone Ledward picked up the Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance award, which was his first Emmy. Boseman passed away August 28, 2020.

Creative Arts Emmys logo

Though the Creative Arts Emmys were awarded on September 3 and 4, it will be edited down to broadcast length, and will air on the FXX Network on Saturday, September 10 at 8pm ET/PT.

It will then be available to stream on Hulu from September 11 through 27.

The 74th Emmy Awards will air live coast-to-coast on NBC on Monday, September 12, at 5pm PT/8pm ET. This is the main show where they announced the acting awards and other major categories.

Congratulations to The Walt Disney Company on their wins this weekend!

Here is the complete list of Emmy winners:


Outstanding Television Movie

Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers • Disney+
Mandeville Films


Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

The Beatles: Get Back • Disney+
Apple Corps Limited and WingNut Films Productions Limited


Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Only Murders In the Building • the Boy From 6B • Hulu
20th Television
Nathan Lane as Teddy Dimas


Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

What If…? • What If… T’Challa Became a Star-Lord? • Disney+
Marvel Studios
Chadwick Boseman as Star Lord T’Challa


Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary • ABC
Delicious Non-Sequitur Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and 20th Television
Wendy O’Brien, CSA, Casting by


Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

The Beatles: Get Back • Part 3: Days 17-22 • Disney+
Apple Corps Limited and WingNut Films Productions Limited
Peter Jackson, Directed by


Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

Only Murders In the Building • True Crime • Hulu
20th Television
Curt Beech, Production Designer Jordan Jacobs, Art Director Rich Murray, Set Decorator


Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special

Moon Knight • Gods And Monsters • Disney+
Marvel Studios
Bonnie Wild, Co-Supervising Sound Editor Mac Smith, Co-Supervising Sound Editor Kimberly Patrick, Sound Editor Vanessa Lapato, Sound Editor Matt Hartman, Sound Editor Teresa Eckton, Sound Editor Tim Farrell, Sound Editor Leo Marcil, Sound Editor Joel Raabe, Sound Editor Ian Chase, Sound Editor Anele Onyekwere, Music Editor Stephanie Lowry, Music Editor Carl Sealove, Music Editor Dan O’Connell, Foley Artist John Cucci, MPSE, Foley Artist


Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

The Beatles: Get Back • Part 3: Days 17-22 • Disney+
Apple Corps Limited and WingNut Films Productions Limited
Martin Kwok, Supervising Sound Editor / Dialogue Editor Emile De La Rey, Sound Editor Matt Stutter, Sound Editor Michael Donaldson, Foley Editor Stephen Gallagher, Music Editor Tane Upjohn-Beatson, Music Editor Simon Riley, Foley Artist


Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

Only Murders In the Building • the Boy From 6B • Hulu
20th Television
Lindsey Alvarez, Re-Recording Mixer Mathew Waters, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Joseph White Jr., Production Mixer


Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

The Beatles: Get Back • Part 3: Days 17-22 • Disney+
Apple Corps Limited and WingNut Films Productions Limited
Michael Hedges, Re-Recording Mixer Brent Burge, Re-Recording Mixer Alexis Feodoroff, Re-Recording Mixer Giles Martin, Music Mixer


Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Dopesick • Breakthrough Pain • Hulu
20th Television, Danny Strong Productions, John Goldwyn Productions, the Littlefield Company
Checco Varese, ASC, Director of Photography


Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

How I Met Your Father • Pilot • Hulu
20th Television


Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Atlanta • Three Slaps • FX
FX Productions
Christian Sprenger, Director of Photography


Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Life Below Zero • Fire In the Sky • National Geographic
BBC Studios for National Geographic
Danny Day, Director of Photography Michael Cheeseman, Director of Photography Simeon Houtman, Director of Photography


Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

How I Met Your Father • Timing Is Everything • Hulu
20th Television
Sue Federman, ACE, Editor


Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

The Beatles: Get Back • Part 3: Days 17-22 • Disney+
Apple Corps Limited and WingNut Films Productions Limited
Jabez Olssen, Editor


Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie

The Book Of Boba Fett • Disney+
Lucasfilm Ltd.
Richard Bluff, Visual Effects Supervisor Abbigail Keller, Visual Effects Producer Paul Kavanagh, Animation Supervisor Cameron Neilson, Assoc. Visual Effects Supervisor Scott Fisher, Special Effects Supervisor John Rosengrant, Legacy Effects Supervisor Enrico Damm, ILM Visual Effects Supervisor Robin Hackl, Image Engine Visual Effects Supervisor Landis Fields, Virtual Production Visualization Supervisor


Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

What We Do In the Shadows • the Wellness Center • FX
FX Productions
Laura Montgomery, Costume Designer Judy Laukkanen, Costume Supervisor Barbara Cardoso, Assistant Costume Designer


Outstanding Period Costumes

The Great • Five Days • Hulu
Hulu, Civic Center Media, MRC
Sharon Long, Costume Designer Viveene Campbell, Costume Supervisor Anna Cavalerie, Assistant Costume Designer Bobbie Edwards, Assistant Costume Designer


Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling

Impeachment: American Crime Story • the Assassination Of Monica Lewinsky • FX
20th Television and FX Productions
Natalie Driscoll, Department Head Hairstylist Nanxy Tong-Heater, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist Michelle Ceglia, Personal Hairstylist Suzy Mazzarese, Personal Hairstylist Lauren Kress, Hairstylist Leighann Pitchon, Hairstylist


Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

Pam & Tommy • Jane Fonda • Hulu
Hulu, Annapurna Television, Point Grey Pictures
David Williams, Department Head Makeup Artist Jennifer Aspinall, Key Makeup Artist Jason Collins, Special Makeup Effects Artist Abby Lyle Clawson, Makeup Artist Mo Meinhart, Makeup Artist Dave Snyder, Makeup Artist Bill Myer, Makeup Artist Victor Del Castillo, Makeup Artist