Skip to content

Disney Garners Nominations for Screen Actors Guild, Writers Guild of America, and Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Awards

Disney Garners Nominations for Screen Actors Guild Awards 2022

Disney-related films and series are continuing to garner award nominations, and I have the lists for the Screen Actors Guild, Writers Guild of America, and Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Awards.


Screen Actors Guild Awards

Screen Actors Guild Awards

The 28th annual SAG Awards are voted upon by members of the Screen Actors Guild, and it is an award for individual actors, full casts, and stunt ensembles.

This year’s nominations were announcec by new SAG-AFTRA president Fran Drescher, along with actors Rosario Dawson and Vanessa Hudgens. It is currently scheduled for an in-person ceremony set to air on TNT and TBS on February 27, 2022, at Barker Hangar in Santa Monica.

Here are the SAG Award nominations that Disney projects received:

Theatrical Motion Pictures

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

  • CATE BLANCHETT (Dr. Lilith Ritter, “NIGHTMARE ALLEY”)
  • ARIANA DeBOSE (Anita, “WEST SIDE STORY”)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

  • BLACK WIDOW
  • SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

Television

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

THE HANDMAID’S TALE (HULU)

  • ALEXIS BLEDEL / Emily Malek
  • MADELINE BREWER / Janine Lindo
  • AMANDA BRUGEL / Rita Blue
  • ANN DOWD / Aunt Lydia Clements
  • O-T FAGBENLE / Luke Bankole
  • JOSEPH FIENNES / Commander Fred Waterford
  • SAM JAEGER / Mark Tuello
  • MAX MINGHELLA / Commander Nick Blaine
  • ELISABETH MOSS / June Osborne/Offred
  • YVONNE STRAHOVSKI / Serena Joy Waterford
  • BRADLEY WHITFORD / Commander Joseph Lawrence
  • SAMIRA WILEY / Moira Strand

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

THE GREAT (HULU)

  • JULIAN BARRATT / Dr. Vinodel
  • BELINDA BROMILOW / Aunt Elizabeth
  • SACHA DHAWAN / Orlo
  • ELLE FANNING / Catherine
  • PHOEBE FOX / Marial
  • BAYO GBADAMOSI / Arkady
  • ADAM GODLEY / Archbishop
  • DOUGLAS HODGE / Velementov
  • NICHOLAS HOULT / Peter
  • FLORENCE KEITH-ROACH / Tatyana
  • GWILYM LEE / Grigor Dymov
  • CHARITY WAKEFIELD / Georgina

ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING (HULU)

  • AARON DOMINGUEZ / Oscar
  • SELENA GOMEZ / Mabel Mora
  • JACKIE HOFFMAN / Uma Heller
  • JAYNE HOUDYSHELL / Bunny
  • STEVE MARTIN / Charles-Haden Savage
  • AMY RYAN / Jan
  • MARTIN SHORT / Oliver Putnam

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

  • ELISABETH MOSS (June Osborne/Offred, “THE HANDMAID’S TALE”)(HULU)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

  • STEVE MARTIN (Charles-Haden Savage, “ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING”)(HULU)
  • MARTIN SHORT (Oliver Putnam, “ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING”)(HULU)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

  • ELLE FANNING (Catherine, “THE GREAT”)(HULU)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • MICHAEL KEATON (Dr. Samuel Finnix, “DOPESICK”)(HULU)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • CYNTHIA ERIVO (Aretha Franklin, “GENIUS: ARETHA”)(National Geographic)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

  • THE FALCON AND THE WINTER SOLDIER
  • LOKI

Writers Guild of America Awards

Writers Guild of America Awards

The Writers Guild of America has announced its nominations in writing for TV projects, and its he 2022 WGA Awards will be announced Sunday, March 20, 2022.

Here are the WGA Award nominations that Disney TV projects received:

DRAMA SERIES

  • The Handmaid’s Tale (HULU) – Written by Yahlin Chang, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Jacey Heldrich, John Herrera, Bruce Miller, Aly Monroe, Kira Snyder, Eric Tuchman
  • Loki (DISNEY+) – Written by Bisha K. Ali, Elissa Karasik, Eric Martin, Michael Waldron

COMEDY SERIES

  • Only Murders in the Building (HULU) – Written by Thembi Banks, Matteo Borghese, Rachel Burger, Kirker Butler, Madeleine George, John Hoffman, Stephen Markley, Steve Martin, Kristin Newman, Ben Philippe, Kim Rosenstock, Ben Smith, Rob Turbovsky
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX Networks) – Written by Jake Bender, Jemaine Clement, Zach Dunn, Shana Gohd, Sam Johnson, Chris Marcil, William Meny, Sarah Naftalis, Stefani Robinson, Marika Sawyer, Paul Simms, Lauren Wells

NEW SERIES

  • Loki (DISNEY+) – Written by Bisha K. Ali, Elissa Karasik, Eric Martin, Michael Waldron
  • Only Murders in the Building (HULU) – Written by Thembi Banks, Matteo Borghese, Rachel Burger, Kirker Butler, Madeleine George, John Hoffman, Stephen Markley, Steve Martin, Kristin Newman, Ben Philippe, Kim Rosenstock, Ben Smith, Rob Turbovsky
  • Reservation Dogs (FX Networks) – Written by Tazbah Rose Chavez, Sydney Freeland, Sterlin Harjo, Migizi Pensoneau, Tommy Pico, Taika Waititi, Bobby Wilson; FX Networks

ORIGINAL LONG FORM

  • American Horror Story: Double Feature (FX Networks) – Written by Brad Falchuk, Manny Coto, Ryan Murphy, Kristen Reidel, Reilly Smith

ADAPTED LONG FORM

  • Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX Networks) – Written by Flora Birnbaum, Sarah Burgess, Halley Feiffer, Daniel Pearle, Based on the book A Vast Conspiracy by Jeffrey Toobi
  • WandaVision (Disney+) – Written by Peter Cameron, Mackenzie Dohr, Laura Donney, Bobak Esfarjani, Chuck Hayward, Megan McDonnell, Jac Schaeffer, Cameron Squires, Based on the Marvel Comics

ANIMATION

  • “An Incon-Wheelie-ent Truth” (Bob’s Burgers)(FOX) – Written by Dan Fybel
  • “Loft in Bedslation” (Bob’s Burgers)(FOX) – Written by Jameel Saleem
  • “Must Love Dogs” (Family Guy)(FOX) – Written by Daniel Peck
  • “Portrait of a Lackey on Fire” (The Simpsons)(FOX) – Written by Rob LaZebnik & Johnny LaZebnik
  • “The Star of the Backstage” (The Simpsons)(FOX) – Written by Elisabeth Kiernen Averick

EPISODIC DRAMA

  • “Testimony” (The Handmaid’s Tale)(HULU) – Written by Kira Snyder

EPISODIC COMEDY

  • “Alone At Last” (The Great) – Written by Tony McNamara; Hulu
  • “Enlightened Dave” (Dave) – Written by Luvh Rakhe & Lee Sung Jin; FX Networks
  • “Episode One: True Crime” (Only Murders in the Building) – Written by Steve Martin & John Hoffman; Hulu
  • “F*ckin’ Rez Dogs” (Pilot) (Reservation Dogs) – Written by Sterlin Harjo & Taika Waititi; FX Networks
  • “Pilot” (The Wonder Years) – Written by Saladin K. Patterson; ABC

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

  • “The Chase” (ABC) – Head Writer: David Levinson Wilk Writers: Erik Agard, Eliza Bayne, Kyle Beakley, Megan Broussard, Robert King, Amy Ozols, Bobby Patton, Ellen Teitel, Ari Yolkut
  • “Jeopardy!” (ABC) – Writers: Michael Davies, John Duarte, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Mike Richards, Billy Wisse

DAYTIME DRAMA

“General Hospital” (ABC) – Head Writers: Chris Van Etten, Dan O’Connor Associate Head Writer: Anna T. Cascio Writers: Barbara Bloom, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Shannon Peace, David Rupel, Lisa Seidman, Scott Sickles

CHILDREN’S EPISODIC, LONG FORM AND SPECIALS

  • “Which Witch?” (Just Beyond)(DISNEY+) – Written by Mitali Jahagirdar

Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Awards

Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Awards

The 9th annual Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Awards are for outstanding achievement in make-up and hair styling artistry in film and TV, and are voted on by members of the guild.

The winners will be announced February 19 at the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles.

Here are the nominations that Disney projects received:

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE

Best Contemporary Make-Up

  • “Black Widow” (Paul Gooch, Paula Price, Deborah LaMia Denaver)

Best Period and/or Character Make-Up

  • “Cruella” (Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, Guy Common)

Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling

  • “Cruella” (Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, Julia Vernon)
  • “West Side Story” (Kay Georgiou, Jerry DeCarlo)

TELEVISION LIMITED, MINISERIES OR NEW MEDIA SERIES

Best Contemporary Make-up

  • “American Horror Stories” (Tyson Fountaine, Melissa Buell, Ron Pipes, Gage Munster)
  • “WandaVision” (Tricia Sawyer, Vasilios Tanis)

Best Period and/or Character Make-Up

  • “Impeachment: American Crime Story” (Robin Beauchesne, KarrieAnne Heisner Sillay, Angela Moos, Erin LaBre)
  • “Pose” (Sherri Berman Laurence, Nicky Pattison Illum, Charles Zambrano, Jai Williams)
  • “WandaVision” (Tricia Sawyer, Vasilios Tanis, Regina Little, Jonah Levy)

Best Special Make-Up Effects

  • “American Horror Stories” (Jason Hamer, Cale Thomas, Hiroshi Yada, Cary Ayers)
  • “Impeachment: American Crime Story” (Justin Raleigh, Kelly Golden, Chris Hampton, Thom Floutz)

Best Contemporary Hair Styling

  • “Black-ish” (Nena Ross-Davis, Stacey Morris, Lionel Brown, Marcia Hamilton)

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

  • “Genius: Aretha” (Louisa V. Anthony, Tracey Moss, Victor Paz)
  • “Impeachment: American Crime Stories” (Natalie Driscoll, Michelle Ceglia)
  • “Pose” (Barry Lee Moe, Timothy Harvey, Tene Wilder, Greg Bazemore)
  • “WandaVision” (Karen Bartek, Cindy Welles, Nikki Wright, Anna Quinn)

TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAM SERIES OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION

Best Contemporary Make-Up

  • “Dancing with the Stars” (Julie Socash, Alison Gladieux, Donna Bard, Barbi Fonte)
  • “Muppets Haunted Mansion” (Elle Favorule, Sonia Cabrera, Michelle Sfarzo)

Best Special Make-up Effects

  • “Dancing with the Stars” (Brian Sipe, Julie Socash, Vance Hartwell, Kato DeStefan)

Best Contemporary Hair Styling

  • “Dancing with the Stars” (Jani Kleinbard, Gail Ryan, Cheryl Eckert, Regina Rodriquez)

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

  • “Dancing with the Stars” (Brittany Spaulding, Tiphanie Baum, Patricia Pineda, Arrick Anderson)
  • “Respect” (Lawrence Davis)