Freeform’s 31 Nights of Halloween Starts Today!

Freeform's 31 Nights of Halloween

It’s October 1, and while we cover Walt Disney World’s 50th Anniversary kick-off, we can’t forget that today is also the start of Freeform‘s annual “31 Nights of Halloween.”

Highlight’s include 14 showings of “Hocus Pocus,” the beloved 1993 film starring Bette Midler, Sarah Jessica Parker and Kathy Najimy. If that seems like a lot, the network actually aired the film twice that amount in 2019.

Freeform’s other most frequently programmed films in the 2021 line-up include “Casper” (airing 13 times), the original “Ghostbusters” and “Shrek” (both airing eight times), and “Mathilda” (airing seven times). You’ll also find multiple “Family Guy” and “Simpsons” marathons.

New to the schedule are “Cowboys & Aliens,” ” Fright Night,” ” Goosebumps 2,” ” The House With a Clock in Its Walls,” ” The Huntsman: Winter’s War,” the “Jaws” trilogy,” ” Maleficent: Mistress of Evil,” ” Men in Black II,” and “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children.”


Here is the Freeform “31 Nights of Halloween” complete schedule:

FRIDAY, OCT. 1

2:30 pm Casper (1995)
5 pm The Addams Family (1991)
7 pm Addams Family Values
9 pm Hocus Pocus

SATURDAY, OCT. 2

7 am The Goonies
9:35 am Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
12:15 pm Casper (1995)
2:45 pm The Addams Family (1991)
4:50 pm Addams Family Values
6:55 pm Monsters, Inc.
9 pm Monsters University
11:30 pm Ghostbusters (1984)

SUNDAY, OCT. 3

7 am Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
8:40 am Ghostbusters (1984)
11:10 am Matilda
1:15 pm Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
2:55 pm Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
4:35 pm Hocus Pocus
6:45 pm Maleficent
8:50 pm Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (Freeform Premiere)
11:30 pm The Craft (1996)

MONDAY, OCT. 4

12:30 pm Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
1:30 pm The Goonies
4 pm Matilda
6 pm The Craft (1996)
8:30 pm Fright Night (2011) (Freeform Premiere)
12 am The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror” Marathon

TUESDAY, OCT. 5

10:30 am Matilda
12:30 pm Casper (1995)
3 pm Shrek
5 pm Shrek 2
7 pm Shrek Forever After
9 pm Hocus Pocus
12 am The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror” Marathon

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 6

10:30 am Casper (1995)
12:30 pm Shrek
2:30 pm Shrek 2
4:30 pm Shrek Forever After
6:30 pm Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
8 pm The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror” Marathon

THURSDAY, OCT. 7

11:30 am Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
1:30 pm Halloweentown
3:30 pm Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
6 pm Ghostbusters (1984)
8:30 pm Ghostbusters II
12 am Jaws 3 – Freeform Premiere

FRIDAY, OCT. 8

10:30 am Ghostbusters (1984)
9 pm Family Guy Halloween Marathon
12 am Frankenweenie (2012)

SATURDAY, OCT. 9

7 am Turbo (2013)
9:10 am Shrek
11:15 am Shrek 2
1:20 pm Shrek Forever After
3:25 pm Hotel Transylvania 2
5:30 pm Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
7:40 pm Hocus Pocus
9:50 pm The Addams Family (1991)
11:55 pm Addams Family Values

SUNDAY, OCT. 10

7 am Shrek
9:05 am Shrek 2
11:10 am Shrek Forever After
1:15 pm Hotel Transylvania 2
3:20 pm Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
5:30 pm Hocus Pocus
7:40 pm The Addams Family (1991)
9:45 pm Addams Family Values
11:50 pm Casper (1995)

MONDAY, OCT. 11

11:30 am Jaws – Freeform Premiere
2:30 pm Jaws 2 – Freeform Premiere
5:05 pm Alien
7:45 pm Aliens
12 am The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror” Marathon

TUESDAY, OCT. 12

3 pm Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
4 pm Casper (1995)
6:30 pm Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
8 pm Mrs. Doubtfire
12 am The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror” Marathon

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 13

12:30 pm Casper (1995)
3 pm Halloweentown
5 pm Mrs. Doubtfire
8 pm The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror” Marathon

THURSDAY, OCT. 14

1 pm Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
3:30 pm Hook
6:45 pm Matilda
8:50 pm Hocus Pocus

FRIDAY, OCT. 15

11 am Matilda
9 pm Family Guy Halloween Marathon

SATURDAY, OCT. 16

7 am Ghostbusters (1984)
9:30 am Ghostbusters II
12 pm Mrs. Doubtfire
3:05 pm Men in Black (1997)
5:15 pm Men in Black II (Freeform Premiere)
7:15 pm Hocus Pocus
9:25 pm Maleficent
11:30 pm The House With a Clock in Its Walls (Freeform Premiere)

SUNDAY, OCT. 17

7 am The Middle Halloween Episode
7:30 am Mrs. Doubtfire
10:30 am Men in Black (1997)
12:40 pm Men in Black II
2:40 pm The House With a Clock in Its Walls
5:10 pm Hocus Pocus
7:20 pm Hotel Transylvania 2
9:25 pm Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
11:35 pm Toy Story of TERROR!
12:05 am Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

MONDAY, OCT. 18

2 pm Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
4 pm Toy Story of TERROR!
4:30 pm Hotel Transylvania 2
6:30 pm Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
8:30 pm Casper (1995)
12 am The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror” Marathon

TUESDAY, OCT. 19

12:30 pm Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
3:40 pm X-Men: First Class 6:50 pm Men in Black (1997)
9 pm Men in Black II
12 am The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror” Marathon

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 20

10:30 am X-Men: First Class
1:30 pm Cowboys & Aliens (Freeform Premiere)
4 pm Men in Black (1997)
6 pm Men in Black II
8 pm The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror” Marathon

THURSDAY, OCT. 21

4 pm The Craft (1996)
6:30 pm The Huntsman: Winter’s War (Freeform Premiere)
9 pm Maleficent
12 am Mirror Mirror

FRIDAY, OCT. 22

10:30 am The Craft (1996)
9 pm Family Guy Halloween Marathon
12 am Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

SATURDAY, OCT. 23

7 am Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
9:30 am Casper (1995)
11:50 am Shrek
1:55 pm Shrek 2
4 pm Halloweentown
6:05 pm Hocus Pocus
8:15 pm Ghostbusters (2016)
11:30 pm Fright Night (2011)

SUNDAY, OCT. 24

7 am Casper (1995)
9:30 am Shrek
11:40 am Shrek 2
1:45 pm Halloweentown
3:50 pm Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
5:30 pm Ghostbusters (2016)
8:45 pm Hocus Pocus
10:55 pm Mrs. Doubtfire

MONDAY, OCT. 25

1 pm Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
2 pm The Goonies
4:30 pm Scared Shrekless
5 pm Shrek
7 pm Shrek 2
9 pm Shrek Forever After
12 am The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror” Marathon

TUESDAY, OCT. 26

12 pm The Goonies
2:30 pm Scared Shrekless
3 pm Shrek
5 pm Shrek 2
7 pm Shrek Forever After
9 pm Maleficent
12 am The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror” Marathon

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 27

1 pm Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
3:30 pm Casper (1995)
6 pm Matilda
8 pm The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror” Marathon

THURSDAY, OCT. 28

11:30 am Casper (1995)
2 pm Matilda
4 pm Ghostbusters (1984)
6:30 pm The Craft (1996)
9 pm Hocus Pocus
12 am Frankenweenie (2012)

FRIDAY, OCT. 29

12:30 pm Men in Black (1997)
9 pm Family Guy Halloween Marathon
12 am Men in Black II

SATURDAY, OCT. 30

7 am Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
8 am Ghostbusters (1984)
10:30 am Men in Black (1997)
12:35 pm Men in Black II
2:35 pm Goosebumps (2015)
5:05 pm Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween (Freeform Premiere)
7:10 pm Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
8:50 pm Hocus Pocus
11 pm Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (Freeform Premiere)

SUNDAY, OCT. 31

7 am Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
10 am Goosebumps
12:30 pm Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween
2:35 pm Hocus Pocus
4:45 pm Casper (1995)
7:15 pm Maleficent
9:20 pm Hocus Pocus
11:30 pm Ghostbusters (1984)

Learn more the “31 Nights of Halloween” at Freeform.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *