The final list of nominations for the 2006 Annie Awards has been released. Disney and Pixar netted 17 nominations. Also Disney animator Andreas Deja is up for a juried award. The full list is below the cut.

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

  • Cars – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Happy Feet – Warner Bros. Pictures presents in association with Village Roadshow Pictures, a Kennedy Miller Production in association with Animal Logic Film
  • Monster House – Columbia Pictures Presents an ImageMovers/Amblin Production
  • Open Season – Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
  • Over The Hedge – DreamWorks Animation

Best Home Entertainment Production

  • Bambi II – DisneyToon Studios
  • The Adventures of Brer Rabbit – Universal Animation Studios
  • Winnie the Pooh: Shapes & Sizes – DisneyToon Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Adventure Time – Nickelodeon
  • Fumi and the Bad Luck Foot – Thunderbean Animation
  • No Time For Nuts – Blue Sky Studios
  • Weird Al Yankovic “Don’t Download This Song” – Acme Filmworks

Best Animated Television Commercial

  • Candy Factory – Ka-chew!/Screen Novelties
  • ESPN “Believe” – Laika/house
  • Hilton “Dancing Couple” – Acme Filmworks
  • St. Louis Zoo “Giraffe” – Z Animation
  • United Airlines “Dragon” – DUCK Studios

Best Animated Television Production

  • Charlie and Lola – Tiger Aspect Productions
  • Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends – Cartoon Network Studios
  • King of the Hill – Twentieth Century Fox TV
  • The Fairly OddParents – Nickelodeon
  • Wow! Wow! Wubbzy! – Film Roman, a Starz Media Co.

Best Animated Video Game

  • Flushed Away The Game – D3 Publisher of America, Inc.
  • Monster House – THQ, Inc.
  • SpongeBob SquarePants: Creature From the Krusty Krab – THQ, Inc.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects

  • Scott Cegielski – “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features
  • Keith Klohn – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • David Stephens – “Open Season” – Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
  • Erdem Taylan – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • John David Thornton – “Ice Age: The Meltdown” – Blue Sky Studios

Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Line Andersen – “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features
  • Carlos Baena – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Gabe Hordos – “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features
  • Bobby Podesta – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Kristof Serrand – “Over The Hedge” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Television Production

  • Joshua Jennings – “Moral Orel” – ShadowMachine Films
  • Eileen Kohlhepp – “Family Guy” – Fox TV
  • Sihanouk Mariona – “Robot Chicken” – ShadowMachine Films
  • Yu Jae Myung – Avatar “The Blind Bandit” – Nickelodeon

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Peter DeSeve – “Ice Age: The Meltdown” – Blue Sky Studios
  • Carter Goodrich – “Open Season” – Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
  • Nicolas Marlet – “Over The Hedge” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Design in an Animated Television Production

  • Ben Balistreri – Danny Phantom “King Tuck” – Nickelodeon
  • Mike Kunkel – The Life & Times of Juniper Lee “Party Monsters” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Carlos Ramos – The X’s “Homebody” – Nickelodeon
  • Eric Robles – The X’s “You Only Sneeze Twice” – Nickelodeon

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • David Bowers & Sam Fell – “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features
  • Tim Johnson & Karey Kirkpatrick – “Over The Hedge” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Gil Kenan – “Monster House” – Columbia Pictures ImageMovers/Amblin Entertainment
  • John Lasseter – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Carlos Saldanha – “Ice Age: The Meltdown” – Blue Sky Studios

Directing in an Animated Television Production

  • Shaun Cashman – The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy “Hill Billy” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Craig McCracken – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Bus the Two of Us” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Guy Vasilovich – Growing Up Creepie “The Tell-Tale Poem” – Mike Young Productions
  • Giancarlo Volpe – Avatar “The Drill” – Nickelodeon

Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • John Debney – “The Ant Bully” – Warner Bros. Pictures Presents in Association with Legendary Pictures, a Playtone Production in Association with DNA Productions
  • Gordon Goodwin – “Bah Humduck! A Looney Tunes Christmas” – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Laura Karpman – “A Monkey’s Tale” – Dedica Group
  • Randy Newman – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • John Powell – “Ice Age: The Meltdown” – Blue Sky Studios

Music in an Animated Television Production

  • Brad Benedict, Mark Fontana & Erik Godal – Squirrel Boy “A Line in the Sandwich” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • John King – Shorty McShorts’ Shorts “Boyz on Da Run Part 1” – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Steve Marston – Jakers! “The Gift” – Mike Young Productions
  • James L. Venable & Jennifer Kes Remington – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “One False Movie” – Cartoon Networks Studios

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • William Cone – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Andy Harkness – “Open Season” – Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
  • Michael Humphries – “Open Season” – Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
  • Paul Shardlow – “Over The Hedge” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Pierre-Olivier Vincent – “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features

Production Design in an Animated Television Production

  • Martin Ansolabehere – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Good Wilt Hunting” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Alan Bodner – The Life and Times of Juniper Lee “Water We Fighting For” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Bob Boyle – Wow! Wow! Wubbzy – “Tale of Tails” – Film Roman, a Starz Media Co.
  • Dan Krall – My Gym Partner’s A Monkey “Grub Drive” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Sue Mondt – Camp Lazlo “Hard Days Samson” – Cartoon Network Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Thom Enriquez “Over The Hedge” – DreamWorks Animation
  • William H. Frake III “Ice Age: The Meltdown” – Blue Sky Studios
  • Gary Graham “Over The Hedge” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Kris Pearn “Open Season” – Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
  • Simon Wells “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features

Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production

  • Troy Adomitis – American Dragon: Jake Long “Breakout” – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Ben Balistreri – Danny Phantom “Urban Jungle” – Nickelodeon
  • Li Hong – The X’s “You Only Sneeze Twice” – Nickelodeon
  • Shaut Nigoghossian – Danny Phantom “Reality Trip” – Nickelodeon
  • Adam Van Wyk – Hellboy “Sword of Storms” – Film Roman, a Starz Media Co.

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – Voice of Zee – “Monster House” – Columbia Pictures ImageMovers/Amblin Entertainment
  • Sam Lerner – Voice of Chowder – “Monster House” – Columbia Pictures ImageMovers/Amblin Entertainment
  • Spencer Locke – Voice of Jenny – “Monster House” – Columbia Pictures ImageMovers/Amblin Entertainment
  • Ian McKellen – Voice of the Toad – “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features
  • Wanda Sykes – Voice of Stella – “Over The Hedge” – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production

  • Keith Ferguson – Voice of Blooregard – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Squeeze the Day” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Eartha Kitt – Voice of Yzma – The Emperor’s New School “Kuzclone” – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Mila Kunis – Voice of Meg Griffin – Family Guy “Barely Legal” – Fuzzy Door Productions
  • Russi Taylor – Voice of Ferny – Jakers! “Mi Galeon” – Mike Young Productions
  • Patrick Warburton – Voice of Kronk – The Emperor’s New School “Kuzclone” – Walt Disney Television Animation

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Rich Burns – “Brother Bear 2” – DisneyToon Studios
  • Dick Clement & Ian La Frenais and Chris Lloyd & Joe Keenan and Will Davies – “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features
  • Dan Harman, Rob Schrab & Pamela Pettler – “Monster House” – Columbia Pictures Presents an ImageMovers/Amblin Entertainment
  • Dan Fogelman – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • George Miller, John Collee, Judy Morris & Warren Coleman – “Happy Feet” – Warner Bros. Pictures Presents in Association with Village Roadshow Pictures, A Kennedy Miller Production in Association with Animal Logic Film

Writing in an Animated Television Production

  • Kirker Butler – Family Guy “Barely Legal” – Fuzzy Door Productions
  • Ian Maxtone-Graham – The Simpsons “The Seemingly Neverending Story” – Gracie Films
  • Tom Sheppard – My Gym Partner’s a Monkey “Nice Moustache” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Dan Veber – American Dad “American Dad Afterschool Special” – Fuzzy Door Productions/Underdog Productions
  • John Viener – Family Guy “The Griffin Family History” – Fuzzy Door Productions

JURIED AWARDS

June Foray Award – Significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation.

  • Stephen Worth

Winsor McCay Award – Recognition of lifetime or career contributions to the art of animation.

  • Bill Plympton
  • Genndy Tartakovski
  • Andreas Deja

Ub Iwerks Award

  • None

Special Achievement

  • None

Certificate of Merit

  • Bill Matthews
  • Michael Fallik
  • Marc Deckter
  • Eric Graf
Author

I was a Disneyland Cast Member for 15 years. Currently a freelance writer.