Annie Nominations are Out

The final list of nominations for the 2006 Annie Awards has been released. Disney and Pixar netted 17 nominations. Also Disney animator Andreas Deja is up for a juried award. The full list is below the cut.

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

  • Cars – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Happy Feet – Warner Bros. Pictures presents in association with Village Roadshow Pictures, a Kennedy Miller Production in association with Animal Logic Film
  • Monster House – Columbia Pictures Presents an ImageMovers/Amblin Production
  • Open Season – Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
  • Over The Hedge – DreamWorks Animation

Best Home Entertainment Production

  • Bambi II – DisneyToon Studios
  • The Adventures of Brer Rabbit – Universal Animation Studios
  • Winnie the Pooh: Shapes & Sizes – DisneyToon Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Adventure Time – Nickelodeon
  • Fumi and the Bad Luck Foot – Thunderbean Animation
  • No Time For Nuts – Blue Sky Studios
  • Weird Al Yankovic “Don’t Download This Song” – Acme Filmworks

Best Animated Television Commercial

  • Candy Factory – Ka-chew!/Screen Novelties
  • ESPN “Believe” – Laika/house
  • Hilton “Dancing Couple” – Acme Filmworks
  • St. Louis Zoo “Giraffe” – Z Animation
  • United Airlines “Dragon” – DUCK Studios

Best Animated Television Production

  • Charlie and Lola – Tiger Aspect Productions
  • Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends – Cartoon Network Studios
  • King of the Hill – Twentieth Century Fox TV
  • The Fairly OddParents – Nickelodeon
  • Wow! Wow! Wubbzy! – Film Roman, a Starz Media Co.

Best Animated Video Game

  • Flushed Away The Game – D3 Publisher of America, Inc.
  • Monster House – THQ, Inc.
  • SpongeBob SquarePants: Creature From the Krusty Krab – THQ, Inc.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects

  • Scott Cegielski – “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features
  • Keith Klohn – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • David Stephens – “Open Season” – Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
  • Erdem Taylan – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • John David Thornton – “Ice Age: The Meltdown” – Blue Sky Studios

Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Line Andersen – “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features
  • Carlos Baena – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Gabe Hordos – “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features
  • Bobby Podesta – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Kristof Serrand – “Over The Hedge” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Television Production

  • Joshua Jennings – “Moral Orel” – ShadowMachine Films
  • Eileen Kohlhepp – “Family Guy” – Fox TV
  • Sihanouk Mariona – “Robot Chicken” – ShadowMachine Films
  • Yu Jae Myung – Avatar “The Blind Bandit” – Nickelodeon

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Peter DeSeve – “Ice Age: The Meltdown” – Blue Sky Studios
  • Carter Goodrich – “Open Season” – Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
  • Nicolas Marlet – “Over The Hedge” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Design in an Animated Television Production

  • Ben Balistreri – Danny Phantom “King Tuck” – Nickelodeon
  • Mike Kunkel – The Life & Times of Juniper Lee “Party Monsters” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Carlos Ramos – The X’s “Homebody” – Nickelodeon
  • Eric Robles – The X’s “You Only Sneeze Twice” – Nickelodeon

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • David Bowers & Sam Fell – “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features
  • Tim Johnson & Karey Kirkpatrick – “Over The Hedge” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Gil Kenan – “Monster House” – Columbia Pictures ImageMovers/Amblin Entertainment
  • John Lasseter – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Carlos Saldanha – “Ice Age: The Meltdown” – Blue Sky Studios

Directing in an Animated Television Production

  • Shaun Cashman – The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy “Hill Billy” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Craig McCracken – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Bus the Two of Us” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Guy Vasilovich – Growing Up Creepie “The Tell-Tale Poem” – Mike Young Productions
  • Giancarlo Volpe – Avatar “The Drill” – Nickelodeon

Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • John Debney – “The Ant Bully” – Warner Bros. Pictures Presents in Association with Legendary Pictures, a Playtone Production in Association with DNA Productions
  • Gordon Goodwin – “Bah Humduck! A Looney Tunes Christmas” – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Laura Karpman – “A Monkey’s Tale” – Dedica Group
  • Randy Newman – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • John Powell – “Ice Age: The Meltdown” – Blue Sky Studios

Music in an Animated Television Production

  • Brad Benedict, Mark Fontana & Erik Godal – Squirrel Boy “A Line in the Sandwich” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • John King – Shorty McShorts’ Shorts “Boyz on Da Run Part 1” – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Steve Marston – Jakers! “The Gift” – Mike Young Productions
  • James L. Venable & Jennifer Kes Remington – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “One False Movie” – Cartoon Networks Studios

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • William Cone – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Andy Harkness – “Open Season” – Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
  • Michael Humphries – “Open Season” – Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
  • Paul Shardlow – “Over The Hedge” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Pierre-Olivier Vincent – “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features

Production Design in an Animated Television Production

  • Martin Ansolabehere – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Good Wilt Hunting” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Alan Bodner – The Life and Times of Juniper Lee “Water We Fighting For” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Bob Boyle – Wow! Wow! Wubbzy – “Tale of Tails” – Film Roman, a Starz Media Co.
  • Dan Krall – My Gym Partner’s A Monkey “Grub Drive” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Sue Mondt – Camp Lazlo “Hard Days Samson” – Cartoon Network Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Thom Enriquez “Over The Hedge” – DreamWorks Animation
  • William H. Frake III “Ice Age: The Meltdown” – Blue Sky Studios
  • Gary Graham “Over The Hedge” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Kris Pearn “Open Season” – Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
  • Simon Wells “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features

Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production

  • Troy Adomitis – American Dragon: Jake Long “Breakout” – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Ben Balistreri – Danny Phantom “Urban Jungle” – Nickelodeon
  • Li Hong – The X’s “You Only Sneeze Twice” – Nickelodeon
  • Shaut Nigoghossian – Danny Phantom “Reality Trip” – Nickelodeon
  • Adam Van Wyk – Hellboy “Sword of Storms” – Film Roman, a Starz Media Co.

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – Voice of Zee – “Monster House” – Columbia Pictures ImageMovers/Amblin Entertainment
  • Sam Lerner – Voice of Chowder – “Monster House” – Columbia Pictures ImageMovers/Amblin Entertainment
  • Spencer Locke – Voice of Jenny – “Monster House” – Columbia Pictures ImageMovers/Amblin Entertainment
  • Ian McKellen – Voice of the Toad – “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features
  • Wanda Sykes – Voice of Stella – “Over The Hedge” – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production

  • Keith Ferguson – Voice of Blooregard – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Squeeze the Day” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Eartha Kitt – Voice of Yzma – The Emperor’s New School “Kuzclone” – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Mila Kunis – Voice of Meg Griffin – Family Guy “Barely Legal” – Fuzzy Door Productions
  • Russi Taylor – Voice of Ferny – Jakers! “Mi Galeon” – Mike Young Productions
  • Patrick Warburton – Voice of Kronk – The Emperor’s New School “Kuzclone” – Walt Disney Television Animation

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Rich Burns – “Brother Bear 2” – DisneyToon Studios
  • Dick Clement & Ian La Frenais and Chris Lloyd & Joe Keenan and Will Davies – “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features
  • Dan Harman, Rob Schrab & Pamela Pettler – “Monster House” – Columbia Pictures Presents an ImageMovers/Amblin Entertainment
  • Dan Fogelman – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • George Miller, John Collee, Judy Morris & Warren Coleman – “Happy Feet” – Warner Bros. Pictures Presents in Association with Village Roadshow Pictures, A Kennedy Miller Production in Association with Animal Logic Film

Writing in an Animated Television Production

  • Kirker Butler – Family Guy “Barely Legal” – Fuzzy Door Productions
  • Ian Maxtone-Graham – The Simpsons “The Seemingly Neverending Story” – Gracie Films
  • Tom Sheppard – My Gym Partner’s a Monkey “Nice Moustache” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Dan Veber – American Dad “American Dad Afterschool Special” – Fuzzy Door Productions/Underdog Productions
  • John Viener – Family Guy “The Griffin Family History” – Fuzzy Door Productions

JURIED AWARDS

June Foray Award – Significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation.

  • Stephen Worth

Winsor McCay Award – Recognition of lifetime or career contributions to the art of animation.

  • Bill Plympton
  • Genndy Tartakovski
  • Andreas Deja

Ub Iwerks Award

  • None

Special Achievement

  • None

Certificate of Merit

  • Bill Matthews
  • Michael Fallik
  • Marc Deckter
  • Eric Graf
Digg This
Reddit This
Stumble Now!
Buzz This
Vote on DZone
Share on Facebook
Bookmark this on Delicious
Kick It on DotNetKicks.com
Shout it
Share on LinkedIn
Bookmark this on Technorati
Post on Twitter
Google Buzz (aka. Google Reader)